Kikuchi Associates

Eurasian economic research

Armenia: the basics — country data, regions and industries, economy and currency, education and technology, statistics

Population about 3.1 million; capital Yerevan. An overview of basic country data, the cities and regions beyond Yerevan that sustain the Armenian economy, the size and structure of the economy, trade and the exchange rate, inflation-targeting monetary policy, STEM education, IT, AI and fintech, and the state of the securities market, drawn from the statistical office, the central bank and international institutions.

This series, Eurasian economic research, follows Central Asia and the Caucasus, with particular attention to Kazakhstan and Armenia. As a foundation for understanding these countries, this article surveys Armenia’s territory, population and society, its modern history, its regional economy, the size and structure of its economy, its currency and monetary policy, education and technology industries, and its financial and capital markets, and indicates where the main statistics can be found. All figures are taken from publications consulted on 13 October 2026.

There are two broad reasons for following Armenia closely. The first is a long tradition in computing and information technology. A computer research institute established in Yerevan in 1956, during the Soviet period (the Yerevan Computer Research Institute, known as the Mergelyan Institute), developed the Razdan family of general-purpose computers between 1958 and 1965 (1), and some writers have called Armenia “the Silicon Valley of the Soviet Union” (1). The second is that Armenia, with a population of around three million, is a small open economy in which regional shocks register strongly in the statistics. The IMF attributes the high growth of 2022–2024 to inflows of foreign exchange, migrants and businesses from Russia (2), and the surge and collapse of re-exports discussed below are plainly visible in the trade data. The author therefore treats Armenian statistics as one point of reference for reading developments in neighbouring countries as well. Armenia’s securities market, by contrast, remains small and is still developing. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) judges that, despite a stable macroeconomic environment and a legal framework favourable to market development, the country’s financial markets remain underdeveloped, with low depth, liquidity and diversification in every segment (3).

Territory, population and society

The Republic of Armenia has its capital at Yerevan and an area of 29,743 km² (4). The Statistical Committee describes its borders as Georgia to the north, Azerbaijan to the east, Turkey to the west and south-west, and Iran to the south (4). Part of the frontier in the south-west and south, however, runs along the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, an exclave of Azerbaijan (5). Armenia is landlocked, and because its borders with Turkey and Azerbaijan are closed, overland access to the wider world depends on Georgia (3). The highest point is Mount Aragats (4,090 m), and the largest lake is Sevan, with a surface area of about 1,278 km² (4).

The de jure population stood at 3.1039 million on 1 July 2026, about 64% of it urban (6). This is an estimate that starts from the 2022 census count of 2.9327 million (7), adds births and registered immigration, subtracts deaths and emigration, and is adjusted using the Integrated Living Conditions Survey; it includes people absent for less than a year (6). According to the 2022 census, Armenians make up 98.1% of the population, followed by Yezidis (1.1%), Russians (0.5%), and Assyrians and Kurds (0.1% each). Yezidis and Kurds are counted separately (7).

The state language is Armenian (8), whose alphabet is attributed to Mesrop Mashtots in 405 (9). Modern Armenian falls into two dialect families, Eastern and Western. Eastern Armenian is spoken in Armenia itself and by large communities in Georgia, Russia and Iran. Western Armenian, historically the language of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, is today spoken across the diaspora in the Middle East, Europe and the Americas, in cities such as Istanbul, Beirut and Aleppo. The two also differ in spelling: Armenia uses the reformed orthography of the Soviet period, while the Western Armenian diaspora retains the Classical orthography (10).

In the 2022 census about 95% of the population (2.793 million) identified with the Armenian Apostolic Church; 0.6% reported no religion and 1.7% did not answer (11). The constitution recognises the Church as the national church (8). The Armenian Apostolic Church belongs to the Oriental Orthodox family and does not accept the Council of Chalcedon (451), which sets it apart from the Eastern Orthodox churches such as the Russian and Greek Orthodox. Armenia adopted Christianity as its official religion in 301, and the Church’s centre is at Etchmiadzin near Yerevan (12).

Armenia is a parliamentary republic. Under the constitution as amended in 2015, both the President and the Prime Minister are elected by the National Assembly, and the Prime Minister directs the work of the Government (8). Independence was approved by 99% of voters in the referendum of 21 September 1991 and declared by parliament two days later (13). The national currency, the dram (AMD), was introduced on 22 November 1993 (14), and Armenia joined the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) on 2 January 2015 (15).

Key points of modern history

Several events are essential to understanding present-day Armenia, and they are best taken in order. From 1915, Armenians in the Ottoman Empire were subjected to mass killing and deportation. When the President of the United States described these events as “genocide” in April 2021, the Turkish Foreign Ministry rejected the statement in the strongest terms; Turkey does not accept the term (16).

In the late Soviet period, on 7 December 1988, the Spitak earthquake (M6.8) killed at least 25,000 people, with the worst damage in Leninakan (now Gyumri), Kirovakan (now Vanadzor) and Spitak (17). The war over Nagorno-Karabakh that began the same year ended with a ceasefire under the 1994 Bishkek Protocol, by which time Armenian forces held Karabakh and the surrounding districts (18). Armenia’s independence in 1991 came in the middle of that war.

Fighting resumed in 2020; after 44 days and some 6,500 deaths, a ceasefire was brokered by Russia, and control of the surrounding districts and part of Karabakh passed to Azerbaijan (18). On 19 September 2023 Azerbaijan launched a military operation (18), after which large numbers of Armenians left Karabakh for Armenia. The Government of Armenia had registered 115,388 refugees by 18 December 2024, 40% of them living in Yerevan (19) — roughly 4% of the 2022 population. In August 2025 a peace agreement with Azerbaijan was initialled, and normalisation of relations with Turkey began (20). In the parliamentary elections of 7 June 2026, the governing Civil Contract party won a majority with 49.7% of the vote and remains in office (21).

The regional economy beyond Yerevan

Armenia is divided into ten regions (marzes) and the city of Yerevan (6). Yerevan holds 37% of the population (1.1495 million) (6) and accounted for 45.0% of national industrial output (gross output) in 2024. That share, however, has risen sharply in a short time from 34.0% in 2021, while Syunik’s share fell from 22.2% to 14.0% over the same period (22). Outside the capital, several regions and cities sustain the economy through quite different industries. Table 1 shows town populations and the structure of industry in the main regions. The shares refer to the composition of gross industrial output, not to regional GDP.

Table 1. Town populations and industrial structure of the main regions

Region (main towns and population)Share of national industrial outputStructure of the region’s industry and notes
Shirak (Gyumri 114,000)4.1%Manufacturing 90.9%. Gyumri, the second-largest city, hosts the Gyumri Technology Center, a regional IT hub (23)
Lori (Vanadzor 77,700; Alaverdi 11,500)4.9%Manufacturing 46.6%, mining 43.6%. Vanadzor, the third-largest city, hosts the Vanadzor Technology Center (24)
Syunik (Kapan 33,200; Kajaran 6,600; Meghri 3,800)14.0%Mining 82.6%; the largest industrial region after Yerevan. The border crossing with Iran is at Meghri in the far south (20)
Kotayk (Abovyan 51,500; Hrazdan 50,100)10.6%Manufacturing 78.9%. A large AI data centre has opened in Hrazdan
Ararat (Masis 23,700; Artashat 22,800)9.4%Manufacturing 92.9%
Armavir (Etchmiadzin 48,900; Metsamor 9,600)5.5%Manufacturing 65.6%, electricity 30.5%. Metsamor hosts the country’s only nuclear power plant, which generates 29% of electricity (2). Etchmiadzin is the centre of the Armenian Apostolic Church (12)
Tavush (Ijevan 19,500; Dilijan 16,100)1.3%Dilijan hosts the central bank’s Training and Research Center (25)

Sources: town populations as of 1 July 2026 (6); industrial shares for 2024 (22).

Although the IT industry is concentrated in Yerevan, it has footholds in the regions too. The German Economic Team report lists, alongside Yerevan’s IT Park, the Mergelyan Hub and Engineering City, the technology centres in Gyumri and Vanadzor (23). The Vanadzor Technology Center was established by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of the Government of Armenia and the World Bank, with the stated aim of making Vanadzor a regional and international high-tech centre (24).

Size and structure of the economy

According to the selected indicators table of the IMF’s review report, nominal GDP in 2025 was about AMD 11.3 trillion (about USD 29.3 billion) and GDP per capita about USD 9,500. Real growth was 12.6% in 2022, 8.3% in 2023, 5.9% in 2024 and 7.2% in 2025, and unemployment stood at 13.0% in 2025 (20). The 2025 figures combine preliminary official data with IMF staff estimates and are subject to revision. The IMF describes the high growth of 2022–2024 as having been boosted by inflows from Russia, and growth as gradually slowing towards its potential rate (2). Growth in 2025 exceeded the IMF’s projection, which the Fund attributes to strong domestic demand (20).

As for the structure of the economy, the EBRD identifies construction, hospitality, and information and communication services as the drivers of growth in 2019–2024, while noting that low-value-added products, above all metals and minerals, dominate exports (3). Mining also weighs on the public finances. Revenue in January–September 2025 exceeded the projection by 0.4% of GDP, which the IMF attributes to strong growth and to higher dividend payments from the Zangezur copper mines — non-tax revenue rather than taxes (2). The IMF further expects the ramping up of a new large gold mine to add around 1.25 percentage points to growth cumulatively over 2026–27 (2).

Table 2 shows the composition of trade by commodity. The largest change between 2022 and 2024 was the sharp rise in the share of pearls, precious stones and metals. In value terms, exports of this group rose from USD 0.99 billion in 2022 to USD 8.05 billion in 2024, and imports from USD 0.69 billion to USD 7.37 billion (26). This reflects gold imported from Russia after 2022 and re-exported to the United Arab Emirates (27). Excluding this group, the leading exports are electrical machinery, ores, tobacco and beverages.

Table 2. Exports and imports by commodity group (share of total)

Commodity groupExports 2022Exports 2024Imports 2022Imports 2024
Pearls, precious stones and metals18.3%61.3%7.9%43.2%
Ores17.0%7.0%0.0%0.1%
Electrical machinery9.7%8.3%10.0%9.4%
Tobacco6.4%3.3%1.0%0.8%
Beverages and spirits6.7%3.1%0.8%0.7%
Vehicles6.0%0.9%10.6%5.1%
Machinery3.5%1.8%9.7%6.2%
Fuels1.8%0.7%13.3%6.3%

Source: Statistical Committee, Statistical Yearbook of Armenia 2025 (26).

The re-export trade subsequently contracted sharply. According to the Statistical Committee, exports in 2025 were about USD 8.4 billion, down 36.1% on the previous year (28). The leading destinations were Russia (about USD 3.0 billion, 35.3%), the United Arab Emirates (about USD 2.1 billion, 24.5%) and China (about USD 0.76 billion, 9.1%) (27). The IMF explains that re-exports narrowed sharply from the second half of 2024 and then all but disappeared (2), and the World Bank’s monthly update reports that exports excluding precious metals and stones grew by 8.9% in 2025 (29). The UAE nonetheless remained the second-largest destination in 2025; this article has not established what goods made up those exports.

On the energy side, natural gas imports rely largely on long-term fixed-price contracts with Russia (20). The EBRD identifies Armenia’s landlocked position and its dependence on a single supplier as risks to energy security (3). Nuclear power accounts for 29% of electricity generation and renewables for around 30%, and the IMF notes that the country’s only nuclear plant will need replacing over the medium term (2). Bilateral trade with Iran was less than 4% of total trade in 2025, yet the border checkpoint at Meghri in the south handled 17% of transit land imports and 22% of transit land exports and re-exports (20).

Currency, monetary policy and the exchange rate

The Central Bank of Armenia has operated an inflation-targeting framework since 1 January 2006 (30). The target is 3% a year with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point; it was lowered from 4% and has applied since January 2025 (2). The central bank sets its policy rate to steer inflation to the target over a twelve-quarter (three-year) horizon, and the Board takes rate decisions at eight meetings a year, four of which are accompanied by a monetary policy programme — also known as the inflation report — setting out macroeconomic projections and scenario analysis (30). Most recently, on 15 September 2026, the policy rate was raised by 0.25 percentage point to 6.75%, with the Lombard repo rate set at 8.25% and the deposit facility rate at 5.25% (31). In the same month consumer prices were 4.3% higher than a year earlier, above the upper end of the tolerance band (4%), with food and non-alcoholic beverages up 6.2% (32).

The central bank describes its exchange rate regime as flexible, with no specific exchange rate or money targets (30). The IMF classifies the arrangement as “free floating” de jure and “stabilized” de facto, the central bank intervening to smooth excessive short-term volatility (2). According to the IMF, the dram appreciated on the back of large capital inflows in 2022–23 and has remained at a higher level since (2). The annual average rate against the dollar was AMD 436 in 2022, 392 in 2023, 393 in 2024 and 387 in 2025. The real effective exchange rate, which adjusts for price differentials, rose by 17.3% in 2022 and 7.5% in 2023, then fell by 3.2% in each of 2024 and 2025 (20). The IMF reads the dram’s subsequent stability as a sign that the exceptional factors at work since 2022 are normalising — namely, demand for drams from foreign nationals who relocated to Armenia, and the use of roubles and drams instead of dollars to invoice trade with Russia, including gas imports (2).

The share of foreign-currency deposits (the dollarisation ratio) fell from 43.4% in 2022 to 33.4% in 2025 (20). The ratio also moves with the dram’s exchange rate against the dollar, but the fact that a third of deposits remain in foreign currency is a premise for any discussion of how the policy rate is transmitted to the economy. The IMF staff report, prepared in May 2026, projects real growth of about 5.3% and consumer price inflation (annual average) of about 4.3% for 2026 (20). It should be borne in mind that this projection predates the September rate rise, and that an annual average is a different measure from a monthly year-on-year figure.

Public finances and the external sector

Table 3 summarises the main fiscal and external indicators.

Table 3. Main fiscal and external indicators (2025)

IndicatorValue
Central government debt (gross)47.3% of GDP
Central government overall balance−3.7% of GDP
Current account−7.2% of GDP
Gross international reservesabout USD 5.1 billion (3.7 months of prospective imports)
Gross external debt57.7% of GDP

Source: selected indicators table of the IMF review report (20). Includes estimates; subject to revision.

The IMF approved a Stand-By Arrangement (SBA) on 1 December 2025, which the authorities treat as precautionary — that is, as a backstop not to be drawn unless a need arises (20).

Education and human capital

According to the 2022 census, 24.9% of the de jure population aged 15 and over had completed tertiary education and 19.0% secondary professional education. The tertiary share, however, is 31.3% in urban areas against only 13.1% in rural areas, a wide regional gap (33). In the 2024/25 academic year there were 50 higher education institutions (bachelor’s level) with 76,400 students, of whom 25,000 studied by correspondence. Of that year’s 18,225 entrants, 1,850 — about one in ten — enrolled in information and communication technologies (ICT), up from 1,342 in 2020/21 (33).

At the primary and secondary level, chess was made a compulsory subject in grades 2–4 of public schools in 2011, a step the Chess Federation of Armenia describes as a world first (34). STEM education outside the classroom is also well developed. Armath, run by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE), has offered free engineering education to 10–18-year-olds since 2011; by 2023 it had 641 labs in Armenia and abroad and had taught around 17,200 students in total. The TUMO Center for Creative Technologies likewise teaches design and technology to teenagers free of charge (35).

Technology industries: IT, deep tech and fintech

On the size of the IT industry, the German Economic Team report of November 2025 offers its own estimates based on tax authority data. Its definition of the IT sector excludes telecommunications and includes computer manufacturing, among other activities. On this estimate, the sector’s share of gross value added rose from 3.5% in 2021 to 6.5% in 2022, 8.0% in 2023 and 8.3% in 2024. Employment (excluding sole proprietors) nearly doubled from 2021 to about 36,000, but has been flat since 2023 (23). IT exports, on the same estimate, grew from USD 0.5 billion to USD 2.0 billion, though they were unchanged in 2024. The estimate is about 1.7 times the official balance-of-payments figure (about USD 1.18 billion in 2024) (23). The report links the 2022–23 growth to the inflow of IT specialists from Russia, observes that the industry rests almost entirely on outsourcing, and argues that a move into product development is a prerequisite for sustained growth (23). On the Japanese side, the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has set up a platform to encourage collaboration between Japanese companies and Armenian high-tech firms (36).

In deep tech, the AI cloud company Firebird and the Government of Armenia announced in June 2025, with the support of NVIDIA, a vision for a USD 500 million public-private partnership in AI infrastructure (37). The data centre was reported to have opened in Hrazdan in August 2026; according to these reports it opened with more than 100 MW of capacity and plans to reach 300 MW and more than 70,000 GPUs by the end of 2027 (38). In the risk assessment matrix of its review report, the IMF lists rapid AI adoption as an event that could lift outcomes above the baseline. It suggests that Armenia, having drawn talent and investment into its IT sector and aiming to become a regional AI hub, could benefit, and recommends in response an energy strategy that ensures adequate and reliable electricity, including for the IT sector. The likelihood is rated “medium” (10–30% by the IMF’s definition). The same matrix lists a disorderly correction of AI expectations, with a sharp market correction, as a “high”-likelihood event (30–50%) (20).

On this basis, the author’s view is that the IT industry’s weight in domestic value added and employment still has room to grow over the next few years. This is a view about the size of an industry, not an outlook for any company or traded asset. It rests on the rising number of ICT students, the large investment in computing infrastructure now under way outside the capital, and long foundations in both education and industry. There is, however, evidence the other way: most of the rise in the value-added share occurred in 2022–23, and both employment and exports were flat in 2024. Whether the industry can move beyond outsourcing, and whether electricity supply can be secured, are the conditions on which this view depends.

In fintech, the regulatory framework is taking shape. A Crypto Assets Law was passed in July 2025, and in late January 2026 licensing, capital and compliance requirements were introduced for crypto-asset service providers. Firms that were already providing such services before the law must obtain a central bank licence by 31 January 2027. The central bank has also drafted rules on stablecoins (20).

Financial and capital markets

Finance in Armenia is bank-based. Financial system assets amounted to 115% of GDP in 2023, of which banks held 84% (3). The country’s stock exchange is the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX); in 2022 the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) acquired 65.03% of its shares from the central bank, in a transaction completed on 27 December that year (39). According to the announcement at the time, the central bank retained 25.02%, with the remainder held as AMX treasury shares. AMX in turn owns all the shares of the Central Depository of Armenia (40).

The market is small. According to AMX, equity market capitalisation in September 2026 was about AMD 352.4 billion — roughly 3% of 2025 nominal GDP, though this is only a rough comparison of values from different dates. At the end of that month, 224 corporate bonds were listed (41). To develop the market, the central bank has created a centralised overnight repo trading platform and, in October 2025, published a master agreement for derivative transactions governed by Armenian law. The Ministry of Finance has put treasury bill auctions on a regular footing and is building a yield curve, although volumes on the repo platform remain low (20). The EBRD intends to pursue policy dialogue with the central bank on the use of the local currency and on money and capital market development, and includes support for these markets among its priorities for 2025–2030 (3).

Sources of statistics and caveats

Table 4 sets out where the main statistics and documents used in this series can be found.

Table 4. Main statistics and where to find them

SubjectPublisherFrequency and notes
Prices, GDP, trade, employment, population, regionsStatistical Committee (Armstat, armstat.am; a new site, armstat.gov.am, has also launched)Consumer prices monthly (early the following month); GDP quarterly. Data by region and town are in the yearbook and population releases. GDP is compiled under SNA 2008 (from 2015, with 2012–14 revised back) and does not connect with the 1990–2011 series compiled under SNA 1993 (42)
Monetary policy and the exchange rateCentral bank (cba.am)Eight policy rate decisions a year, each with a press release and a press conference by the governor (30)
Public finances and government debtMinistry of Finance (minfin.am)Budget execution, government securities auctions
Overall assessmentsIMF (Article IV consultations and SBA reviews), EBRD (country strategy)Several times a year. Selected indicators tables combine revised past values with projections
Day-to-day newsThe state news agency Armenpress, ARKA and other outlets; in Japanese, JETRO’s business news briefsCheck figures in reports of Statistical Committee or central bank releases against the originals

This article draws on documents published in English and on English-language reporting of them; it does not cover material published only in Armenian.

At least three caveats apply when reading these figures. First, the trade statistics include re-exports. Most of the expansion of 2022–2024 and the contraction of 2025 were swings in re-exports, which must be read separately from exports of goods produced in Armenia, although re-exports do contribute something to growth through trade and logistics. Second, figures are revised. Past values in the IMF’s tables change in line with the Statistical Committee’s revisions, so every figure cited in this series carries an access date. Third, equity market capitalisation moves with share prices; the single point-in-time value given here is no more than a rough measure of the market’s size.

References

  1. Tosunyan, S. “Armenia: The Silicon Valley of the Soviet Union”. EVN Report. 2021-08-29. https://evnreport.com/creative-tech/armenia-the-silicon-valley-of-the-soviet-union/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  2. International Monetary Fund. “Republic of Armenia: 2025 Article IV Consultation, Sixth Review Under the Stand-By Arrangement, Request for Cancellation of the Current Stand-By Arrangement, and Request for a New Stand-By Arrangement—Press Release; Staff Report; and Statement by the Alternate Executive Director for the Republic of Armenia”. IMF Country Report No. 25/323. 2025-12-05. https://www.imf.org/en/publications/cr/issues/2025/12/05/republic-of-armenia-2025-article-iv-consultation-sixth-review-under-the-stand-by-572337, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  3. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. “Armenia Country Strategy 2025-2030”. EBRD. 2025. https://www.ebrd.com/content/dam/ebrd_dxp/assets/pdfs/country-strategies/armenia/country-strategy-armenia-2025-30.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  4. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Statistical Yearbook of Armenia 2025: General description”. Armstat. 2025. https://armstat.am/file/doc/99563633.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  5. European Commission Joint Research Centre. “Soil Resources of Mediterranean and Caucasus Countries”. JRC Publications Repository. 2013. https://publications.jrc.ec.europa.eu/repository/bitstream/JRC80174/lb-na-25-988-en-n.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  6. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Permanent Population Figures of the Republic of Armenia, as of 1 July in 2026”. Armstat. 2026. https://armstat.am/en/?nid=82&id=2826, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  7. ARKA. “Armenia's permanent population stood at 2,932,731 in 2022”. ARKA News Agency. 2023-12-15. https://arka.am/en/news/society/armenia_s_permanent_population_stood_at_2_932_731_in_2022/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  8. Constitute Project. “Armenia 1995 (rev. 2015)”. Constitute. https://constituteproject.org/constitution/Armenia_2015, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  9. UNESCO. “Armenian letter art and its cultural expressions”. UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. 2019. https://ich.unesco.org/en/RL/armenian-letter-art-and-its-cultural-expressions-01513, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  10. Seyfarth, S.; Dolatian, H.; Guekguezian, P.; Kelly, N.; Toparlak, T. Armenian (Yerevan Eastern Armenian and Beirut Western Armenian). Journal of the International Phonetic Association. 2024, vol. 54, no. 1, p. 445-478. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0025100323000130.
  11. PAN. “Census: over 95% follow Armenian Apostolic Church”. PanArmenian. 2025-12-05. https://www.pan.am/en/328768, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  12. World Council of Churches. “Armenian Apostolic Church (Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin)”. World Council of Churches. https://www.oikoumene.org/member-churches/armenian-apostolic-church-mother-see-of-holy-etchmiadzin, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  13. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. “Report: The Armenian Referendum on Independence”. U.S. Helsinki Commission. 1991-10-09. https://www.csce.gov/publications/report-the-armenian-referendum-on-independence, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  14. Central Bank of Armenia. “Our history”. Central Bank of Armenia. https://www.cba.am/en/our-history/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  15. Eurasian Economic Commission. “Accession of the Republic of Armenia to the EAEU”. Eurasian Economic Commission. https://eec.eaeunion.org/en/comission/department/dep_razv_integr/prisoedinenie-gosudarstv-k-eaes/ra.php, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  16. Hürriyet Daily News. “Turkey denounces Biden's statement on 1915 events”. Hürriyet Daily News. 2021-04-25. https://hurriyetdailynews.com/turkey-denounces-bidens-statement-on-1915-events-164198, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  17. U.S. Geological Survey. “Today in Earthquake History: December 7”. USGS Earthquake Hazards Program. https://earthquake.usgs.gov/learn/today/index.php?day=7&month=12&submit=View+Date, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  18. Schmitt, M. N.; Coble, K. S. “The Evolving Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict – An International Law Perspective – Part I”. Articles of War, Lieber Institute, West Point. 2023-09-27. https://lieber.westpoint.edu/evolving-nagorno-karabakh-conflict-international-law-perspective-part-i/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  19. UNHCR. “Country - Armenia: Total registered (Karabakh) by the Government of Armenia”. UNHCR Operational Data Portal. https://data.unhcr.org/en/country/arm, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  20. International Monetary Fund. “Republic of Armenia: First Review Under the Stand-By Arrangement, Request for Modification of Performance Criteria and Monetary Policy Consultation Clause—Press Release; and Staff Report”. IMF Country Report No. 26/132. 2026-06-10. https://www.imf.org/en/publications/cr/issues/2026/06/10/republic-of-armenia-first-review-under-the-stand-by-arrangement-request-for-modification-576749, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  21. Armenpress. “CEC announces final results of Armenia's parliamentary elections”. Armenpress. 2026-06-14. https://armenpress.am/en/article/1252978, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  22. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Statistical Yearbook of Armenia 2025: Industry”. Armstat. 2025. https://armstat.am/file/doc/99563688.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  23. Chervyakov, D.; Poluschkin, G.; Fanyan, H. “IT Sector Monitor Armenia (Policy Briefing No. 03)”. German Economic Team. Berlin Economics, 2025. https://www.german-economic-team.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/GET_ARM_PB_03_2025_en.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  24. Vanadzor Technology Center. “Welcome to Vanadzor Technology Center”. Vanadzor Technology Center. https://vtc.am/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  25. Central Bank of Armenia. “CBA and J-PAL Europe Host High-Level Policy Day in Dilijan”. Central Bank of Armenia. 2026-09-23. https://www.cba.am/en/press-releases/10636, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  26. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Statistical Yearbook of Armenia 2025: External economic activity”. Armstat. 2025. https://armstat.am/file/doc/99569943.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  27. Hergnyan, S. “Armenia's Export Markets: Russia Up, EU Down”. Hetq. 2026-04-07. https://hetq.am/en/article/179748, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  28. ARKA. “Armenia's foreign trade turnover decreased by 29% in 2025, amounting to $21.4 billion”. ARKA News Agency. 2026-01-30. https://arka.am/en/news/economy/armenia-s-foreign-trade-turnover-decreased-by-29-in-2025-amounting-to-21-4-billion/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  29. ARKA. “Armenia records annual decline in exports and imports in 2025 for the first time since 2020 – WB”. ARKA News Agency. 2026-02-17. https://arka.am/en/news/economy/armenia-to-record-annual-decline-in-exports-and-imports-in-2025-for-the-first-time-since-2020-wb/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  30. Central Bank of Armenia. “Monetary Policy”. Central Bank of Armenia. https://www.cba.am/en/mpmain/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  31. Central Bank of Armenia. “Policy rate has been increased by 0.25 percentage point to 6.75%”. Central Bank of Armenia. 2026-09-15. https://www.cba.am/en/press-releases/10606, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  32. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Consumer price index in the Republic of Armenia in January-September of 2026”. Armstat. 2026-10-05. https://armstat.am/en/?nid=157&id=1347, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  33. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Statistical Yearbook of Armenia 2025: Education and culture”. Armstat. 2025. https://armstat.am/file/doc/99563653.pdf, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  34. Chess Federation of Armenia. “"Chess at School" Program”. Chess Federation of Armenia. https://chessfed.am/en/static-page/detail/2, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  35. 国際協力機構(JICA). “アルメニアのハイテク企業が選ばれる理由”. アルメニアハイテク技術推進プラットフォーム. https://hightech-armenia.com/why-armenia-hightech/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  36. 国際協力機構(JICA). “アルメニアハイテク技術推進プラットフォームとは”. アルメニアハイテク技術推進プラットフォーム. https://hightech-armenia.com/about-us/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  37. Armenpress. “Firebird announces major strategic collaboration with Armenia, NVIDIA in AI”. Armenpress. 2025-06-11. https://armenpress.am/en/article/1222010, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  38. ARKA. “Firebird AI's AI factory opens in Hrazdan”. ARKA Telecom. 2026-08-08. https://arkatelecom.am/en/news/telecom/firebird-ai-s-ai-factory-opens-in-hrazdan/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  39. Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie. “Spełnienie warunków formalnych, zamknięcie transakcji i zakup przez GPW 65,03% akcji w Armenia Securities Exchange (Raport bieżący nr 30/2022)”. Bankier.pl. 2022-12-27. https://www.bankier.pl/wiadomosc/GPW-Spelnienie-warunkow-formalnych-zamkniecie-transakcji-i-zakup-przez-GPW-65-03-akcji-w-Armenia-Securities-Exchange-8463131.html, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  40. Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie. “GPW Acquires Armenia Securities Exchange”. Mondo Visione. 2022-06-28. https://mondovisione.com/media-and-resources/news/gpw-acquires-armenia-securities-exchange-2022628/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  41. ARKA. “Market capitalization in September totaled AMD 352.4 billion”. ArmBanks.am. 2026-10-06. https://armbanks.am/en/2026/10/06/280895/, (accessed 2026-10-13).
  42. Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia. “Gross Domestic Product at market prices”. Armstat. https://armstat.am/en/?nid=12&id=01001, (accessed 2026-10-13).

← Eurasian economic research